Author Topic: Bug Report  (Read 4033 times)

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Report
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2016, 08:43:47 PM »
Hello the_fiddler,

Ok,no problem.

Please feel free to contact us again with any question.
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline the_fiddler

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Report
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2016, 04:28:34 PM »
Hello the_fiddler,

Quote
1. No actions. The entry in the mask is wrong
Excuse me, I still do not understand. The N is the hot key for the Begin Marker, M - for End marker. These are default settings and as I see they work at the latest version.

??? Then I have understand it wrong. M stands in the alphabet before N. Logically I have interpretet that M=begin marker and N=end marker. I'm sorry for that misunderstanding.

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Report
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2016, 07:12:03 PM »
Hello the_fiddler,

Quote
1. No actions. The entry in the mask is wrong
Excuse me, I still do not understand. The N is the hot key for the Begin Marker, M - for End marker. These are default settings and as I see they work at the latest version.
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline the_fiddler

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Report
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2016, 06:00:32 AM »
Hello the_fiddler,

Quote
1.
Tools-Preferences
Hotkey Settings

Add Begin Marker
"N" stands there but it is "M" meant

Add End Marker
"M" stands there but it is "N" meant
Please clarify detailed your sequence of actions.

the_fiddler:
No actions. The entry in the mask is wrong

Quote
4.
Timeline height change will not be recognized, after restart VS the old standard height is again there.
Does function in v6.1.1611.7 correct but not in v6.1.1611.11

Update: Solved --> Only if old settings are imported this fault appear

The height of timeline should not change, only the height of Video Splitter window at all. Please give the screenshot of how you change the height of the timeline.

the_fiddler:
I wrote "Update: Solved --> Only if old settings are imported this fault appear"

Quote
5.
----------------------------------------
Change to worse from v5.2 to 6.x
----------------------------------------
I use file names with 100 and more characters.
In 5.2 there was a complete row for the display of the file name.
The names of two files can be different only in the last few charakters.

Now with the new skin I can only see a few characters.
No chance to identify which file is loaded if the files have long names and are different in only the last few characters.
You can place the mouse cursor at the file and wait until the full name of such file will be shown.

the_fiddler:
a roundabout way


Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Report
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2016, 06:47:36 PM »
Hello the_fiddler,

Quote
1.
Tools-Preferences
Hotkey Settings

Add Begin Marker
"N" stands there but it is "M" meant

Add End Marker
"M" stands there but it is "N" meant
Please clarify detailed your sequence of actions.

Quote
2.
Tools-Preferences
Output Files Settings

Mask of output file names:
source_n:4

changed in source_n:3
but VS ignores the change
This was reproduced and as soon as it will be fixed, I'll post here.

Quote
4.
Timeline height change will not be recognized, after restart VS the old standard height is again there.
Does function in v6.1.1611.7 correct but not in v6.1.1611.11

Update: Solved --> Only if old settings are imported this fault appear

----------------------------------------
Change to worse from v5.2 to 6.x
----------------------------------------
The height of timeline should not change, only the height of Video Splitter window at all. Please give the screenshot of how you change the height of the timeline.

Quote
5.
I use file names with 100 and more characters.
In 5.2 there was a complete row for the display of the file name.
The names of two files can be different only in the last few charakters.

Now with the new skin I can only see a few characters.
No chance to identify which file is loaded if the files have long names and are different in only the last few characters.
You can place the mouse cursor at the file and wait until the full name of such file will be shown.
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline the_fiddler

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Bug Report
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2016, 12:07:55 PM »
Win7 SP1 64bit all updates
Video Splitter: v6.1.1611.11

1.
Tools-Preferences
Hotkey Settings

Add Begin Marker
"N" stands there but it is "M" meant

Add End Marker
"M" stands there but it is "N" meant

2.
Tools-Preferences
Output Files Settings

Mask of output file names:
source_n:4

changed in source_n:3
but VS ignores the change

3.
File-Close
After closing a file the file can still not be deleted
Does function in v6.1.1611.7 correct but not in v6.1.1611.11

Update: Solved --> Only if old settings are imported this fault appear

4.
Timeline height change will not be recognized, after restart VS the old standard height is again there.
Does function in v6.1.1611.7 correct but not in v6.1.1611.11

Update: Solved --> Only if old settings are imported this fault appear

----------------------------------------
Change to worse from v5.2 to 6.x
----------------------------------------
5.
I use file names with 100 and more characters.
In 5.2 there was a complete row for the display of the file name.
The names of two files can be different only in the last few charakters.

Now with the new skin I can only see a few characters.
No chance to identify which file is loaded if the files have long names and are different in only the last few characters.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2016, 07:41:11 PM by the_fiddler »