Author Topic: Video Compression Error  (Read 11546 times)

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Video Compression Error
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2011, 04:49:18 PM »
Hello SnoozingSanghelli,

Thank you for your feedback and sorry for delayed answer.
Our engineer works on this problem.
I'll return to this thread soon.

Thank you for patience.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2011, 04:51:16 PM by Olga Krovyakova »
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline SnoozingSanghelli

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Video Compression Error
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2011, 06:15:11 AM »
I also have the exact same error, with hypercam 3
My system is also Windows7 x64 with 8gb ram.

To describe in more detail when i have clicked the record button, after a short duration while i am in another window (roughly one minute)
hypercam will deliver the following error
"video compression failure"
There is no broken video, none appears to be captured at all.
The error seems to occur when hypercam is set to capure fullscreen then has another window maximised ontop of it. When switching back to hypercam (to stop recording!) it crashes the process.
Screenshot attached.

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Video Compression Error
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2010, 09:25:52 PM »
Hello Craigm,

Sorry for so  delayed answer!
Could you please send to  us start.log  file of your recording process?
You  could use this e-mail  to  send it: support(at)solveigmm.com



« Last Edit: November 02, 2010, 01:14:46 AM by Dmitry Vergeles »
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline Craigm

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Video Compression Error
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2010, 04:24:39 AM »
I am getting "video compression error" messages in the uncompressed mode as well.  When I hit F2 to resume 100% if the time the error message opens in a small message box.  I clik OK and the message box goes away.  If I press F2 again, it appears to be recording but it does not.  No file or only fragments of the file get recorded.

Craigm

Offline Dmitry Vergeles

  • Administrator
  • Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Video Compression Error
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2010, 09:17:36 AM »
Hello ozerenem,

Thank you for your post. could you please confirm if the HyperCam wotks if you set Uncompressed mode? Could you give us the screen shot of the error?
Regards,
Dmitry Vergeles
Solveig Multimedia

Offline ozerenem

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Video Compression Error
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2010, 06:15:15 PM »
I'm getting an error after short time than i click record button, i've tried every codec in my system, different resolutions and framerates, but i did not help. i would like to buy if i can get rid of this error, hypercam2 was working perfectly, which is we can not buy? my system is windows7 x64 8gb ram intel i7 860 HPE-150f. Can somebody help me ?

thanks.