Author Topic: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2  (Read 23372 times)

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2013, 12:17:40 AM »
Hello Sergmov,

Do you have any questions in how to record log files or you just say that this pagewas useful for you?
Do you have any problems with HyperCam?
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline Sergmov

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2013, 09:26:59 PM »
Quote
Hello bcmchong,

Thank you for your feedback.

Please try to reinstall HyperCam, will it help you?

The latest 3.3 version is available for the download from:
http://www.solveigmm.com/download/SolveigMM_HyperCam.exe

If this will not help please send us the log files (if it is more convenient use support(at)solveigmm(dot)com). To get them:

1. Check "Write logs" chekbox on the Extras window.
2. Click  Button with three dots after recording on the Extras window or go to "C:\Documents and Settings\Your user name\My documents\HyperCam3\LOG".
3. Send to us please all recorded files (you can  use WinRAR, WinZIP for convenience).
Thanks , this page - http://www.solveigmm.com/en/faq/how-to-record-log-files-for-hypercam-3  help me .
« Last Edit: July 04, 2013, 10:43:22 PM by Sergmov »

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2013, 07:09:44 PM »
Hello raybackjoe,

Thank you for contacting us.
Please try to use the latest beta version, will it help you?

http://www.solveigmm.com/download/SolveigMM_HyperCam_3_5_Beta.exe

If the problem remains with it please record and send us log files.

Here is the guideline on how to get them:

http://www.solveigmm.com/en/faq/how-to-record-log-files-for-hypercam-3/

Please send to us screenshots of your Options (Video, Audio, Extras, Interface tabs).
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline raybackjoe

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2013, 01:18:47 AM »
I attempt to begin recording and also I get the message: Experienced the incorrect argument???
Joe Rayback

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2012, 06:20:46 PM »
Hello naimoj,

Thank you for contacting us and please excuse for the delayed answer.

Could you please let us know on what stage do you get the following message?
Could you please record and send us log files?

Here is how to get them:

http://www.solveigmm.com/en/faq/how-to-record-log-files-for-hypercam-3/

Please send to us screenshots of your Options (Video, Audio, Extras, Interface) settings.

Thank you for your patience.
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline naimoj

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2012, 10:23:42 PM »
I try to start recording and I get this message: Encountered an improper argument???

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2012, 02:50:58 PM »
Hello grufzilla and celavey,

Thank you for logs.

We are working to find out why the problem could occure.
HyperCam is compatible with Windows7 64 bits, the confirmation you can find on the Microsoft page.

Celavey, please send your logs to support(at)solveigmm(dot)com as the reason of this error could be different. Specify also on what exactly step this error appear. Screenshots of your Audio, Video, Extras settings will be also useful for us.

Thanks for patience.
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline grufzilla

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2012, 04:33:20 AM »
EDIT: Changing to a different codec seems to off resolved the problem... Well at least the error hasn't appeared.


I get the same error using the trial download v3.3 on Windows 7 x64.
Here is the log file :

Code: [Select]
Recording rect: 2277, 345, 3233, 881
Graph state: 0
Enter function: CheckExtrasDlg
Leave function: CheckExtrasDlg
Enter function: CheckInterfaceDlg
Leave function: CheckInterfaceDlg
Enter function: Prepare
Output folder is correct: e:\temp\
Enter function: MakeUniqueFilename
Output format: asf
Leave function: MakeUniqueFilename
Video file name: e:\temp\\2012_05_06_07_29_36_956x536.asf
Set Screen params
Enter function: CGraph::Init
Enter function: CreateFilters
Add filters:
 - SolveigMM Screen Source Filter
 - Video encoder: MainConcept MPEG-2 Video Encoder
 - SolveigMM ASF Multiplexer: e:\temp\\2012_05_06_07_29_36_956x536.asf
Leave function: CreateFilters
Enter function: BuildGraph
Enter function: ConfigScreenSrc
Screen capture filter parameters:
 - recording rect: width=956, height=536
 - frame hwnd: 017069A
 - recording frame rate:    10.00
 - recording playback rate:    10.00
 - record mouse: TRUE
 - capture layered: FALSE
 - capture overlay: TRUE
 - star burst: FALSE
 - left button color: 255
 - right button color: 16711680
 - star size: 6
 - SMHC_OverlayHook: 35127296
 - click volume:     0.00
Leave function: ConfigScreenSrc
Filters connected: ScreenSrc, Encoder
Enter function: ConfigureVideoEncoder
ApplyIStreamEncoderSettings
ApplyIStreamEncoderSettings succeeded
CreateVideoProps succeeded
Setting key frames isn't supported
Leave function: ConfigureVideoEncoder
Filters connected: Encoder, ASFWriter
Video graph was built
Turn off graph clock
Set sync by stream offsets
Leave function: BuildGraph
CGraph::Init(): ok
Leave function: Prepare
IMediaControl::Run failed. Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error
CGraph::Run failed. Error 0xc00d0806: Unknown error 0xC00D0806
CGraph::Status. Error 0xc00d0806: Unknown error 0xC00D0806
CGraph string error: (null)


Media type
   MajorType: {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
   Subtype: {E436EB7E-524F-11CE-9F53-0020AF0BA770}
   FormatType: {05589F80-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
      VIDEOINFOHEADER
         Source{0,0,0,0}, Target{0,0,0,0}
         BitRate=0, BitErrorRate=0, AVGTimePerFrame=100
      BITMAPINFOHEADER
         Size=40, {956,536}, Planes=1, BitCount=32, SizeImage=2049664
         XPelsPerMeter=0, YPelsPerMeter=0, ClrUsed=0, ClrImportant=0
stop->stop
stop->pause
 0 - 100  (11) 2049664 SPLICEPOINT TIMEVALID STOPVALID CONTROL
pause->stop


« Last Edit: May 06, 2012, 05:08:52 AM by grufzilla »

Offline Olga Krovyakova

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2012, 01:49:07 PM »
Hello bcmchong,

Thank you for your feedback.

Please try to reinstall HyperCam, will it help you?

The latest 3.3 version is available for the download from:
http://www.solveigmm.com/download/SolveigMM_HyperCam.exe

If this will not help please send us the log files (if it is more convenient use support(at)solveigmm(dot)com). To get them:

1. Check "Write logs" chekbox on the Extras window.
2. Click  Button with three dots after recording on the Extras window or go to "C:\Documents and Settings\Your user name\My documents\HyperCam3\LOG".
3. Send to us please all recorded files (you can  use WinRAR, WinZIP for convenience).

 


« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 01:51:19 PM by Olga Krovyakova »
Regards,
Olga Krovyakova
Solveig Multimedia

Offline bcmchong

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2012, 03:25:00 AM »
Before I get the "Can't Start recording Graph" error, I get a window with the following:

CDSPlayer::OnStart() (Unspecified error hr = 0x80004005)

Offline bcmchong

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Can't start recording graph issue on Hypercam 3.2
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2012, 03:06:58 AM »
Hypercam has been running like a champ on my WinXP machine and when I went to use it today it wouldn't start recording and gave me the above error. I set the settings back to default settings and that didn't help neither. Please advice. Thanks much.